Reserva Ecológica Costanera Sur

Sitio realizado por aficionados a la observación de aves desde 10 de enero 2006

Butterflies and Moths

Ezequiel Núñez Bustos: collaborates with butterflies and moths identification
ezequiel nb
Naturalist specialized in Lepidoptera of Argentina
Ezequiel Osvaldo Núñez Bustos collaborates in the identification of butterflies and moths. He is a field naturalist, a tourism technician and a keen entomologist. Since 1990 he has devoted himself to the investigation on the Lepidoptera of Argentina. He has published papers on butterflies and moths both in local and international conservation and entomology magazines. His books, some of them coauthored, "Mariposas serranas", "Mariposas de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires y alrededores", "Misiones Mariposas" and “Mariposas (butterflies) Argentina” (a whole guide on lepidoptera of Argentina are already on the market. He has been engaged in the project of ADN Barcodes of Argentine Lepidoptera at the Museo Argentino de Ciencias Naturales (MACN) since 2010. To contact the author: E-mail: [email protected]

Butterflies
Papilionidae
Bunichus cattleheart/Parides bunichus

Bunichus Cattleheart

Parides bunichus damocratesSubfamily: Papilioninae
Polydamas swallowtail/Battus polydamas

Polydamas Swallowtail

Battus polydamas polydamasSubfamily: Papilioninae
Polystictus swallowtail/Battus polystictus

Polystictus Swallowtail

Battus polystictus polystictusSubfamily: Papilioninae
Thoas swallowtail/Heraclides thoas

Thoas Swallowtail

Heraclides thoas thoantiadesSubfamily: Papilioninae
Pieridae
Lesbia sulphur/Colias lesbia

Lesbia Sulphur

Colias lesbia lesbiaSubfamily: Coliadinae
White-angled sulphur/Anteos clorinde

White Angled-sulphur

Anteos clorindeSubfamily: Coliadinae
Cloudless sulphur/Phoebis senna

Cloudless Sulphur

Phoebis sennae marcellinaSubfamily: Coliadinae
Tailed sulphur/Phoebis neocypris

Tailed Sulphur

Phoebis neocypris neocyprisSubfamily: Coliadinae
Ghost yellow/Eurema albula

Ghost Yellow

Eurema albula sinoeSubfamily: Coliadinae
Common yellow/Eurema deva

Common Yellow

Eurema deva devaSubfamily: Coliadinae
Straight-lined sulphur/Rhabdodryas trite

Straight-lined Sulphur

Rhabdodryas triteSubfamily: Coliadinae
False common white/Teochila maenacte

False Common White

Teochila maenacte maenacteSubfamily: Pierinae
Merican white-milk/Tatochila mercedis

American White-milk

Tatochila mercedis vanvolxemiiSubfamily: Pierinae
Common white-milk/Tatochila autodice

Common White-milk

Tatochila autodice autodiceSubfamily: Pierinae
Tropical white/Glutophrissa drusilla

Tropical White

Glutophrissa drusilla drusillaSubfamily: Pierinae
Great southern white/Ascia monuste

Great Southern White

Ascia monuste automateSubfamily: Pierinae
Lycanidae
Malina Hairstreak/Rekoa malina

Malina Hairstreak

Rekoa malinaSubfamily: Theclinae
Elida hairstreak/Arawacus ellida

Elida Hairstreak

Arawacus ellidaSubfamily: Theclinae
Silver-banded hairstreak/Chlorostrymon symaethis

Silver-banded Hairstreak

Chlorostrymon symaethisSubfamily: Theclinae
Remus greenstreak/Cyanophrys remus

Remus Greenstreak

Cyanophrys remusSubfamily: Theclinae
Caulonia groundstreak/Calycopis caulonia

Caulonia Groundstreak

Calycopis cauloniaSubfamily: Theclinae
Lantana scrub-hairstreak/Strymon bazochii

Lantana Scrub-Hairstreak

Strymon bazochiiSubfamily: Theclinae
Eurytulus scrub-hairstreak/Strymon eurytulus

Eurytulus Scrub-Hairstreak

Strymon eurytulusSubfamily: Theclinae
Cassius blue/Leptotes cassius

Cassius Blue

Leptotes cassius cassiusSubfamily: Polyomnatinae
Riodinidae
Lyssipoides metalmark/Riodina lyssipoides

Lysippoides Metalmark

Riodina lyssipoidesSubfamily: Riodininae
Russula metalmark/Emesis russula

Russula Metalmark

Emesis russulaSubfamily: Riodininae
Nymphalidae
Snout/Libytheana carinenta

Snout

Libytheana carinenta carinentaSubfamily: Libytheinae
Soldier/Danaus eresimus

Soldier

Danaus eresimus plexaureSubfamily: Danainae
Monarch/Danaus erippus

Southern Monarch

Danaus erippusSubfamily: Danainae
Argentine morpho/Morpho epistrophus argentinus

Argentine Morpho

Morpho epistrophus argentinusSubfamily: Morphinae
Lowland owlet/Opsiphanes invirae

Lowland Owlet

Opsiphanes invirae amplificatusSubfamily: Morphinae
Hermes satyr/Hermeuptychia hermes

Hermes Satyr

Hermeuptychia isabellaSubfamily: Satyrinae
Poltys satyr/Parypthimoides poltys

Poltys Satyr

Parypthimoides poltysSubfamily: Satyrinae
Celmis satyr/Ypthimoides celmis

Celmis Satyr

Ypthimoides celmisSubfamily: Satyrinae
Ivory/Eunica eburnea

Ivory

Eunica eburneaSubfamily: Biblidinae
Number eighty/Diaethria candrena

Number eighty

Diaethria candrena candrenaSubfamily: Biblidinae
Many-banded Daggerwing/Marpesia chiron

Many-banded Daggerwing

Marpesia chiron mariusSubfamily: Biblidinae
Four-spotted sailor/Dynamine postverta

Four-spotted Sailor

Dynamine postverta postvertaSubfamily: Biblidinae
Red cracker/Hamadryas amphinome

Red Cracker

Hamadryas amphinomeSubfamily: Biblidinae
Laurentia emperor/Doxocopa laurentia

Laurentia Emperor

Doxocopa laurentia laurentiaSubfamily: Apaturinae
Bella mapwing/Hypanartia bella

Bella Mapwing

Hypanartia bellaSubfamily: Nymphalinae
Southamerican lady/Vanessa braziliensis

Southamerican Lady

Vanessa braziliensisSubfamily: Nymphalinae
Chilean lady/Vanessa carye

Chilean Lady

Vanessa caryeSubfamily: Nymphalinae
Princesa roja/Anartia amathea

Red Peacock

Anartia amathea roeseliaSubfamily: Nymphalinae
White peacock/Anartia jatrophae

White Peacock

Anartia jatrophae jatrophaeSubfamily: Nymphalinae
Southern buckeye/Junonia genoveva hilaris

Southern Buckeye

Junonia genoveva hilarisSubfamily: Nymphalinae
Ithra cescent/Ortilia ithra

Ithra Crescent

Ortilia ithraSubfamily: Nymphalinae
Claudina crescent/Tegosa claudina

Claudina Crescent

Tegosa claudinaSubfamily: Nymphalinae
European peacock/Inachis io

European Peacock

Inachis ioSubfamily: Nymphalinae
Syma sister/Adelpha syma

Syma Sister

Adelpha symaSubfamily: Limenitidinae
Zea sister/Adelpha zea

Zea Sister

Adelpha zeaSubfamily: Limenitidinae
Southern fritillary/Euptoieta hortensia

Southern Fritillary

Euptoieta hortensiaSubfamily: Heliconiinae
Oily lazy/Actinote mamita

Oily Lazy

Actinote mamita mamitaSubfamily: Heliconiinae
Big lazy/Actinote pyrrha

Big Lazy

Actinote pyrrha pyrrhaSubfamily: Heliconiinae
Common lazy/Actinote pellenea

Common Lazy

Actinote pellenea pelleneaSubfamily: Heliconiinae
Gulf fritillary/Agraulis vanillae maculosa

Gulf Fritillary

Agraulis vanillae maculosaSubfamily: Heliconiinae
Julia/Dryas iulia alcionea

Julia

Dryas iulia alcioneaSubfamily: Heliconiinae
Juno silverspot/Dione juno

Juno Silverspot

Dione juno junoSubfamily: Heliconiinae
Banded orange/Dryadula phaetusa

Banded Orange

Dryadula phaetusaSubfamily: Heliconiinae
Banded longwing/Heliconius erato phyllis

Banded Longwing

Heliconius erato phyllisSubfamily: Heliconiinae
Mexican silverspot/Dione moneta

Mexican Silverspot

Dione monetaSubfamily: Heliconiinae
Hesperiidae
Guava skipper/Phocides polybius

Guava Skipper

Phocides polybius phaniasSubfamily: Pyrginae
Silverdrop/Epargyreus tmolis

Silverdrop

Epargyreus tmolisSubfamily: Pyrginae
White-striped longtail/Chiodes catillus

White-striped Longtail

Chioides catillus catillusSubfamily: Pyrginae
Long-tailed skipper/Urbanus proteus

Long-tailed Skipper

Urbanus proteus proteusSubfamily: Pyrginae
Dorantes longtail/Urbanus dorantes

Dorantes Longtail

Urbanus dorantes dorantesSubfamily: Pyrginae
Zagorus longtail/Urbanus zagorus

Zagorus Longtail

Urbanus zagorusSubfamily: Pyrginae
Plain longtail/Urbanus simplicius

Plain Longtail

Urbanus simpliciusSubfamily: Pyrginae
Small skipper/Viola minor

Small Skipper

Viola minorSubfamily: Pyrginae
Dichrous skipper/Theagenes dichrous

Dichrous Skipper

Theagenes dichrousSubfamily: Pyrginae
White-patched duskywing/Chiomara asychis autander

White-patched Duskywing

Chiomara asychis autanderSubfamily: Pyrginae
Funeral duskywing/Erynnis funeralis

Funeral Duskywing

Erynnis funeralisSubfamily: Pyrginae
Argentine checkered skipper/Pyrgus orcynoides

Argentine Checkered Skipper

Pyrgus orcynoidesSubfamily: Pyrginae
Orcus checkered skipper/Pyrgus orcus

Orcus Checkered Skipper

Pyrgus orcusSubfamily: Pyrginae
American white skipper/Heliopyrgus americanus bellatrix

American White Skipper

Heliopyrgus americanusSubfamily: Pyrginae
Omrina white skipper/Heliopetes omrina

Omrina White Skipper

Heliopetes omrinaSubfamily: Pyrginae
Gisca skipper/Cymaenes gisca

Gisca Skipper

Cymaenes giscaSubfamily: Hesperiinae
Fawn-spotted skipper/Cymaenes odilia

Fawn-spotted Skipper

Cymaenes odilia odiliaSubfamily: Hesperiinae
Argon skipper/Argon lotta

Argon Skipper

Argon lotaSubfamily: Hesperiinae
Canna skipper/Quinta cannae

Canna Skipper

Quinta cannaeSubfamily: Hesperiinae
Fiery skipper/Hylephila phyleus

Fiery Skipper

Hylephila phyleus phyleusSubfamily: Hesperiinae
Whirlabout/Polites vibex

Whirlabout

Polites vibex catilinaSubfamily: Hesperiinae
Eufala skipper/Lerodea eufala

Eufala Skipper

Lerodea eufala eufalaSubfamily: Hesperiinae
Ocola skipper/Panoquina ocola

Ocola Skipper

Panoquina ocola ocolaSubfamily: Hesperiinae
Brazilian skipper/Calpodes ethlius

Brazilian Skipper

Calpodes ethliusSubfamily: Hesperiinae
Ethologus skipper/Nastra ethologus

Ethologus Skipper

Nastra ethologusSubfamily: Hesperiinae
Butterflies' Caterpillars and Pupae
Lazy/Actinote sp.

Lazy

Actinote sp.
Monarch/Danaus erippus

Monarch

Danaus erippus
Oily lazy/Actinote mamita

Oily Lazy

Actinote mamita
Lazy/Actinote sp.

Lazy 

Actinote sp.
Polydamas swallowtail/Battus polydamas

Polydamas Swallowtail

Battus polydamas polydamas
Mexican silverspot/Dione moneta

Mexican Silverspot

Dione moneta
Laurentia emperor/Doxocopa laurentia

Laurentia Emperor

Doxocopa laurentia
Moths
Castniidae
Southamerican palm borer/Paysandisia archon

South American Palm Borer

Paysandisia archonSubfamily: Castniinae
Saturniidae
Pseudoautomeris grammivora

Io moth

Pseudautomeris grammivoraSubfamily: Hemileucinae
Hylesia nigricans

Buck moth

Hylesia nigricansSubfamily: Hemileucinae
Eudyaria zeta

Buck moth

Eudyaria zetaSubfamily: Hemileucinae
Polilla de las chilcas/Rothschildia jacobaeae

Silkmoth

Rothschildia jacobaeaeSubfamily: Saturniinae
Citheronia brissotii

Royal moth

Citheronia brissotii meridionalisSubfamily: Certocampinae
Imperial moth/Eacles imperialis magnifica

Imperial moth

Eacles imperialis magnificaSubfamily: Certocampinae
Geometridae
Geometrid moths-Family Geometridae

Geometrid moths

Melanchroia aterea

Geometrid moth

Melanchroia atereaSubfamily: Ennominae
Geometrid moth/Macaria sp.

Geometrid moth

Macaria sp.Subfamily: Ennominae
Scordylia quadruplicaria

Geometrid moth

Heterusia quadruplicariaSubfamily: Larentiinae
Geometrid moth/Synchlora gerularia

Geometrid moth

Synchlora gerulariaSubfamily: Geometrinae
Erebidae
Hypercompe indecisa

Tiger moth

Hypercompe indecisaSubfamily: Arctiinae
Dysschema sacrifica

Tiger moth

Dysschema sacrificaSubfamily: Arctiinae
Rhynchopyga meisteri

Tiger moth

Rhynchopyga meisteriSubfamily: Arctiinae
Ctenucha rubriceps

Tiger moth

Ctenucha rubricepsSubfamily: Arctiinae
Tiger moth/Aclytia heber

Tiger moth

Aclytia heber Subfamilia: Arctiinae
Cyanopepla orbona

Tiger moth

Cyanopepla orbonaSubfamily: Arctiinae
Tiger moth/Opharus rema

Tiger moth

Opharus rema Subfamilia: Arctiinae
Leucanopsis lineata

Tiger moth

Leucanopsis lineataSubfamily: Arctiinae
Tiger moth/Cosmosoma auge

Scarlet-bodied wasp-moth

Cosmosoma augeSubfamily: Arctiinae
Tiger moth/Eurata hermione

Tiger moth

Eurata hermioneSubfamily: Arctiinae
Black witch/Ascalapha odorata

Black witch

Ascalapha odorataSubfamily: Erebinae
Melipotis fasciolaris

Fasciolated melipotis moth

Melipotis fasciolarisSubfamily: Erebinae
Noctuidae
Rachiplusia nu

Sunflower looper

Rachiplusia nuSubfamily: Hadeninae
Anticarsia gemmatalis

Velvetbean moth

Anticarsia gemmatalisSubfamily: Eulepidotinae
Owlet moth/Helicoverpa sp.

Owlet moth

Helicoverpa sp. Subfamily: Heliothinae
Sphingidae
Ello sphinx moth/Erinnyis ello

Ello sphinx moth

Erinnyis ello Subfamily: Macroglossinae
White-banded day sphinx/Aellopos titan

White-banded day sphinx

Aellopos titan Subfamily: Macroglossinae
Tersa sphinx/Xylophanes tersa

Tersa sphinx

Xylophanes tersa Subfamily: Macroglossinae
Carolina sphinx moth/Manduca sexta

Carolina sphinx moth

Manduca sexta Subfamily: Sphinginae
Rustic sphinx moth/Manduca rustica

Rustic sphinx moth

Manduca rustica Subfamily: Sphinginae
Zygaenidae
Stylura forficula
Stylura forficulaSubfamily: Procridinae
Pterophoridae
Plume moths-Family Pterophoridae

Plume moths

Plume moth/Adaina sp.

Plume moth

Adaina sp. Subfamily: Pterophorinae
Crambidae
Crambide snout moths-Family Crambidae

Crambid snout moths

Nomophila sp.

Rush veneer

Nomophila sp.Subfamily: Crambinae
Pickleworm moth/Diaphania nitidalis

Pickleworm moth

Diaphania nitidalis Subfamily: Pyraustinae
Four-spotted palpita/Palpita quadristigmalis

Four-spotted palpita

Palpita quadristigmalis Subfamily: Pyraustinae
Crambid snout moth/Samea sp.

Crambid snout moth

Samea sp. Subfamily: Spilomelinae
Yponomeutidae
Atteva pustulella

Ailanthus webworm moth

Atteva pustulellaSubfamily: Yponomeutinae
Moth Caterpillars and Pupae
Limacodidae
Acharia sp.

Slug caterpillar moth

Acharia sp.
Saturniidae
Automeris naranja

Io moth

Automeris naranjaSubfamily: Hemileucinae
Leucanella viridiscens

Leucanella moth

Leucanella viridiscensSubfamily: Hemileucinae
Pseudoautomeris grammivora

Io moth

Pseudoautomeris grammivoraSubfamily: Hemileucinae
Rothschildia jacobaeae

Silkmoth

Rothschildia jacobaeaeSubfamily: Saturniinae
Imperial moth/Eacles imperialis opaca

Imperial moth

Eacles imperialis opacaSubfamily: Certocampinae
Royal moth/Citheronia brissotii meridionalis

Royal moth

Citheronia brissotii meridionalisSubfamily: Certocampinae
Geometridae
Family Geometridae

Geometrid moths

Erebidae
Tigr moths-Family Erebidae

Tiger moths

Family Erebidae
Dysschema sacrifica

Tiger moth

Dysschema sacrificaSubfamily: Arctiinae
Halysidota ruscheweyhi

Tiger moth

Halysidota ruscheweyhiSubfamily: Arctiinae
Tiger moth/Paracles sp.

Tiger moth

Paracles sp. Subfamily: Arctiinae
Sphingidae
Ello sphinx moth/Erinnyis ello

Ello sphinx moth

Erinnyis ello Subfamily: Macroglossinae
Gaudy sphinx/Eumorpha labruscae

Gaudy sphinx

Eumorpha labruscae Subfamily: Macroglossinae
Hawkmoth/Eumorpha analis

Sphinx moth

Eumorpha analis Subfamily: Macroglossinae
Megalopygidae
Megalopyge sp.

Flannel moth

Megalopyge sp.
Yponomeutidae
Atteva pustulella

Ailanthus webworm moth

Atteva pustulellaSubfamily: Yponomeutinae